About the Black Dog Institute
Visit www.blackdoginstitute.org.au

Privacy

Introduction

This statement sets out Black Dog Institute's policies relating to the collection and use of your personal information. It applies to your conduct on the myCompass web site (Program). These policies are in addition to Black Dog Institute's general Terms of Use governing the Program and should be read in conjunction with such Terms of Use.

The Black Dog Institute recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that we are under a legal obligation to protect the integrity of your personal information. In accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW), we comply with the National Privacy Principles. This statement sets out the Black Dog Institute’s policy relating to the collection and use of your personal information in the Program.

Please note that this Privacy Policy applies only to myCompass Program and not to any other sites that are linked to or mentioned on the Black Dog Institute's other web sites.

Your personal information is important to us

We recognise that your privacy is very important and that you have a right to control personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. The following sections set out how we handle and protect your personal information and safeguard your privacy.

myCompass Membership

Black Dog Institute has implemented a membership system which offers a more rewarding and personalised myCompass experience (“Membership”). To become a member and obtain the full benefits of Membership, you register your details with us and log in as a member each time you visit the Program. (Membership is not necessary to access some of the information.) The benefits of Membership include the ability to track your mood and access modules to help you deal with a range of emotional and lifestyle issues.

How we collect information about you

There are five main ways we collect information about you:

If you are not or do not log in as a myCompass member

Whenever you visit the Program, our servers automatically record information about your usage of the Program, such as the time of the visit, its duration and the pages you visit. This is to help us understand what parts of the Program our users enjoy the most and to help us ensure that the information on the Program is most directly relevant to your interests. If you have not identified yourself on the Program, such as by registering for Membership or logging in as a member, the information we collect about you remains anonymous.

If you log in as a myCompass member

Once you have become a myCompass member, we collect personal information about you in order to provide you with the full benefits of Membership. When you first register for Membership, we collect information from you such as your e-mail, mobile, name and date of birth. You will also fill in a screening survey to establish your suitability for the Program. Additionally, we collect information on your preferences in order to tailor the content to your needs.

If you provide to us personal information, you agree to provide to us current, correct and accurate information as required by us to provide this service to you.

If you complete our recommendation survey

Once you become a myCompass member, you can elect to take a survey in order to personalise the recommended areas to track or modules to complete. The information collected in this survey includes your personal subjective assessment of your mental health.

If you elect to track

As a myCompass member you may elect to track aspects of your mental health and lifestyle. We record your subjective ratings of these aspects in order to present this information back to you allowing you to determine whether there are trends or patterns in this data.

If you elect to do any modules

As a myCompass member, you may elect to take a number of modules dealing with various aspects of mental health. These modules are highly interactive and collect a number of different pieces of information in order to try and help you deal with your mental health and lifestyle.

How we use and disclose your information

We will use the information you provide to us to:

  • (a) provide the Program services to you; and
  • (b) for internal purposes, including to fulfil our legal requirements, quality assurance and management purposes.

Black Dog Institute will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless:

  • (a) we believe there is a serious and imminent threat to the life, health or safety of yourself or another person;
  • (b) we need to investigate or report on activity which we believe on reasonable grounds to be unlawful;
  • (c) disclosure is required or authorised by law (for example where a regulatory authority has the power to request the provision of certain records or information);
  • (d) disclosure is reasonably necessary to enable an enforcement body to perform its functions, for example:

    • (i) the prevention, detection, investigation, prosecution or punishment of criminal offences; and
    • (ii) the preparation for, or conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal, or implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal.

You acknowledge that Black Dog Institute's right to disclose Personal Information under the Privacy Policy may involve disclosure to entities located outside Australia. Where Black Dog Institute is required or authorised to disclose your Personal Information, you consent to the disclosure of your Personal Information to foreign entities.

We will never share your personal information with a third party or allow a third party to promote its products and services directly to you without your explicit consent.

Black Dog Institute may use information to publish aggregate statistics about usage, membership, traffic patterns and other related site information that does not personally identify members. This is important to ensure that our content and services continue to meet the general needs of our users and members.

Our use of cookies

The myCompass website uses cookies to improve the quality of its service. Cookies are pieces of information that are transferred to your computer’s hard disk when you open the myCompass web pages. Cookies by themselves do not collect any personal information but they do identify your browser.

The myCompass Site uses ‘session’ cookies. These are destroyed when you logout or close your browser or exit the Site in any other way. You must allow this cookie in your browser in order to retain your login throughout your visit.

The myCompass Site also use cookies to record your username in the login page. You do not have to allow these cookies, but they only hold your username and no personal details. These cookies are not deleted at the end of your session, but you can delete them manually if you wish.

When you use the myCompass Site, our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser. We use this information to evaluate our website performance and continually improve our services for you.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies, and while you can set your browser to not accept cookies, the myCompass Site may not function properly if you do this.

How we store your information

We will take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information we hold about you and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities.

In addition, our employees and the contractors who provide services related to our information systems are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us. However, we will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We use a third party service operated by Amazon Web Services in the USA for remote data backup. The data remains controlled by us. Amazon Web Services follows industry standards to protect personal information and uses secure socket layer (SSL) technology and key based encryption techniques. More information on Amazon Web Services and their Privacy Policy is available on their website at http://www.aws.amazon.com. However, no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. By using this service you understand that we use the Amazon Web Service and consent to the transfer of relevant data to the USA based system. We also encourage you to take responsibility for the security of your own computer system.

Your role in protecting personal information

By keeping your personal information secure and being aware of security, you can play an important part in protecting your personal information. You are responsible for maintaining the security and confidentiality of your username and password. Always logoff from the Program after completing your session, and do not let other people use your myCompass account.

Please notify us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

How you can access your information

If you are a myCompass member, you can access, change and update your Membership profile at any time on the Program. Subject to any legal restrictions, we are happy to advise you what additional personal information we hold about you, should you request this. If your request is particularly complex or requires detailed searching of our records, there may be a cost to you in order for us to provide this information. If you believe there are errors in our records about you, please let us know and we will be happy to investigate and correct any inaccuracies.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

Our commitment to ensure myCompass is the leading Australian eHealth service means that we are constantly adding new sites and features to the Program. We will continuously review our Privacy Policy to ensure that it protects your privacy while supporting your user experience on the Program. Black Dog Institute may from time to time amend the Privacy Policy, and users are advised that continued use of the site following amendment is deemed confirmation of acceptance. We encourage you to keep visiting our Privacy Policy to see if any updates have been made.

If you have any questions, comments or concerns about our Privacy Policy, please send an email to mycompass@blackdog.org.au

(Last updated on 13 January, 2010)